Class Schedule – The Art Students League
Drawing
Yuka Imata Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for 4 Fridays
Cenedella print
Robert Cenedella Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Landfield painting
Ronnie Landfield Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Margaret McCann Monday–Friday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Porcu sculpture Anatomical Drawing
Frank L. Porcu Monday–Friday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Costa Vavagiakis Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Weiss painting
Jerry Weiss Monday–Friday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Frank O'Cain Monday − Friday Late afternoon 4:50 pm to 6:30 pm $180; Part Time (2 Nights/Week) $95
Costa Vavagiakis Monday–Friday Late Afternoons 4:50 pm–6:50 pm $180
Uninstructed Monday–Friday 5:00 – 6:30 pm $7 for a daily ticket, Free for Members
Uninstructed Monday–Friday 5:00 – 6:30 pm $7 for a daily ticket, Free for Members
Jerry Weiss Monday–Friday 4:50 pm - 6:50 pm $180; Part Time (2 Nights/Week) $95
Jeff Buckland Wednesday 5:00-6:30 pm $80
Steven Walker Thursday 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm $270 for 14 Thursdays: September 6 – December 13 (no class November 22)
John A. Varriano Monday 4:50 - 6:50 pm $80
Drawing from Life Kreutz painting
Gregg Kreutz Monday, Tuesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $185; Part Time (1 Day/Week) $120
Ephraim Rubenstein Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $185
Robert Cenedella Thursday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Porcu sculpture Anatomical Drawing
Frank L. Porcu Friday Evening 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Jon deMartin Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Camhy drawing
Sherry Camhy Tuesday 7:00 pm –10:15 pm $120
Peter Reginato Monday, Tuesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $185 for both evenings; $120 for one evening
Greg Follender Wednesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $500 for 12 Wednesdays: September 26 – January 2
(no class October 17, November 7, December 26)
Jason Yarmosky Tuesday 7:00-10:15 pm $120
Sigmund Abeles Tuesday 7:00-10:15 pm $120
Eric March Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $120
Edmond Rochat Monday 7:00 –10:15 PM $120
John A. Varriano Monday 7:00 –10:15 PM $120
Christopher Gallego Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 –10:15 PM $185 for both days, $120 for one day
Sam Goodsell Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for all 4 Fridays in October
Camhy drawing
Sherry Camhy Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Finkelstein painting
Henry Finkelstein Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Steven Walker Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Sherry Camhy Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm $120
Michael Burban Saturday 8:45 am-12:30 pm / 1:00-4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Wendy Shalen Sunday 9:00–12:30am $500 for 12 weeks; Starts September 30, 2018
Wendy Shalen Sunday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm $120
Sherry Camhy Sunday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Please note:
NOTE: This class normally takes place in the Met, but is taking place at the AMNH only for the month of November 2018.
$120
Gheno painting
Dan Gheno Saturday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm - 4: 45 pm $120 for half-day; $200 for full-day
Michele Liebler Sunday 8:45 am–12:30 pm $120
Michael Burban Monday 5:00-6:30 pm Series starts September 10: $250 for all 13 lectures;
$20 per lecture (space permitting: must register in office for single lectures)
Uninstructed Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 – 4:45 pm $12 per session, $8 for Members
Uninstructed Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 – 4:45 pm $12 per session, $8 for Members
Uninstructed Friday 7:00 – 10:00 pm $9 per session
Painting
Yuka Imata Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for 4 Fridays
Bruce Dorfman Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Kreutz painting
Gregg Kreutz Monday–Friday 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
McKenzie painting
Mary Beth McKenzie Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Landfield painting
Ronnie Landfield Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Gheno painting
Dan Gheno Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280
Sprung painting
Sharon Sprung Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280
Brosen painting
Frederick Brosen Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
James Little Monday–Friday 8:45 am-12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Margaret McCann Monday–Friday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $280 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Kamilla Talbot Friday 9:00 AM - 2:00 PM $200 per month, for September and October only
Bennett Vadnais Monday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm - 4: 45 pm $120 for half-day; $200 for full-day
Cenedella painting
Robert Cenedella Monday − Friday 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Dinnerstein pastel painting
Harvey Dinnerstein Monday − Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280
Fran O'Neill Monday–Friday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Peter Golfinopoulos & Donna Mitchell Monday − Thursday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Frederick Wong Friday Afternoon 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $120
Torak painting
Thomas Torak Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Lipsky painting
Pat Lipsky Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Poons painting
Larry Poons Monday − Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Deborah Winiarski Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Frank O'Cain Monday − Friday Afternoons 1:00pm-4:45pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Garin Baker
Garin Baker Monday–Friday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Weiss painting
Jerry Weiss Monday–Friday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Frank O'Cain Monday − Friday Late afternoon 4:50 pm to 6:30 pm $180; Part Time (2 Nights/Week) $95
Campbell watercolor painting
Naomi Campbell Monday Late Afternoon 4:50 pm–6:50 pm $80
Deborah Winiarski Monday–Friday 4:50-6:50 pm $185; Part Time (2 Nights/Week) $100
Lisa Dinhofer Tuesday 5:00-6:30 $230 for 12 weeks

Dates: Tuesdays, October 2 – December 18
Anatomy for Artists Life Drawing Vavagiakis painting anatomical drawing
Costa Vavagiakis Monday–Friday Evenings 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $275 (full-time); $145 (part-time)
Finkelstein painting
Henry Finkelstein Tuesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Peller painting
Joseph Peller Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $185
Robert Cenedella Thursday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Frederick Wong Wednesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Campbell watercolor painting
Naomi Campbell Monday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Peter Reginato Monday, Tuesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $185 for both evenings; $120 for one evening
McKenzie painting
Mary Beth McKenzie Wednesday, Thursday, Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $200
Gervits painting
Leonid Gervits Wednesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Frank O'Cain Monday − Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $275; Part Time (2 Evenings/Week) $145
Safranek painting Egg Tempera
Doug Safranek Wednesday, Thursday 7:00–10:15 pm $185; Part Time (1 Night/Week) $120
Marshall Jones Monday–Friday 7:00–10:15 pm $285; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Peter Bonner Thursday, Friday 7:00-10:15 pm $185; Part Time (1 Day/Week) $120
Amy Weiskopf Thursday 7:00 –10:15 PM $120
John A. Varriano Monday 7:00 –10:15 PM $120
Christopher Gallego Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 –10:15 PM $185 for both days, $120 for one day
Sam Goodsell Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for all 4 Fridays in October
Landfield painting
Ronnie Landfield Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Eagle pastel painting
Ellen Eagle Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Finkelstein painting
Henry Finkelstein Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Gervits painting
Leonid Gervits Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Landfield painting
Ronnie Landfield Sunday 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120
Campbell watercolor painting
Naomi Campbell Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Ginsburg painting
Max Ginsburg Saturday 8:45 am – 4:45 pm $200
Sherry Camhy Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm $120
Safranek painting Egg Tempera
Doug Safranek Sunday 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 (pm session only)
O'Neil painting
Karen O'Neil Saturday Mornings 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / Afternoons 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Ching-Bor watercolor painting
Paul Ching-Bor Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Wendy Shalen Sunday 9:00–12:30am $500 for 12 weeks; Starts September 30, 2018
Simon Levenson Saturday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $120
Sherry Camhy Sunday 1:00 pm - 4:45 pm
Please note:
NOTE: This class normally takes place in the Met, but is taking place at the AMNH only for the month of November 2018.
$120
Ricky Mujica Sunday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $120
Gheno painting
Dan Gheno Saturday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm - 4: 45 pm $120 for half-day; $200 for full-day
Michele Liebler Sunday 8:45 am–12:30 pm $120
Uninstructed Sunday Morning Session: 8:45 am – 12:30 pm; Afternoon Session: 1:00 – 4:45 pm $12 per session, $8 for Members
Sculpture
Arslan Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $300
Saito sculpture
Seiji Saito Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $300
Saito sculpture
Seiji Saito Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $300
Cliff Dufton Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $410 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Oscar Garcia Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $300 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Yasumitsu Morito Monday–Friday 8:45 am - 12:30 pm $300 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Antonios sculpture
Anthony Antonios Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300
Lerman sculpture
Leonid Lerman Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Lerman sculpture
Leonid Lerman Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Yasumitsu Morito Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Dana Parlier Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $410 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Oscar Garcia Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Yasumitsu Morito Monday–Friday Late Afternoons 4:50 pm–6:50 pm $185; Part Time (1 Day/Week) $100
Anne Stanner & Natsuki Takauji Monday-Thursday Evenings 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $355; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Rhoda Sherbell Monday, Tuesday 7:00 pm –10:15 pm $160
Yasumitsu Morito Wednesday, Thursday 7:00 pm –10:15 pm $200 (for both evenings); $130 (for one evening)
Dionisio Cimarelli Monday–Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $160
Dionisio Cimarelli Monday–Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $160
Oscar Garcia Monday–Friday 4:50 pm–8:35 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Hodes sculpture
Barney Hodes Monday–Friday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $295
Kiese mixed media sculpture
Silya Kiese Saturday 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $130 Half-Day Session;
$220 (if paired with Silya Kiese's morning session of "Art & Creative Writing")
Hodes sculpture
Barney Hodes Saturday All-day 10:00 am–4:30 pm $200
Hak Sul Lee Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $165 Half-Day Session, am or pm only
Paul Oestreicher & Christopher Raccioppi Sunday 8:45 am – 4:45 pm $165
Hak Sul Lee Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $165 Half-Day Session, am or pm only
Welding
Cliff Dufton Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $410 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Dana Parlier Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $410 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Anne Stanner & Natsuki Takauji Monday-Thursday Evenings 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $355; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $245
Hak Sul Lee Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $165 Half-Day Session, am or pm only
Hak Sul Lee Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $165 Half-Day Session, am or pm only
Printmaking
Printmaking, Etching, Drypoint
Richard Pantell Monday–Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $300 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Printmaking, Etching
Michael Pellettieri Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $300; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Printmaking, Etching
Michael Pellettieri Monday–Friday Evenings 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $160
lithography, photo-etching
Sylvie Covey Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $130 Half-Day Session, $220 All-Day Session
Lithography
Bill Behnken Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $130 Half-Day Session, $220 All-Day Session
Mixed Media
Bruce Dorfman Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $280; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $155
Del Rosario mix media
Mariano Del Rosario Monday − Friday Mornings 8:45 am–12:30 pm $295 ; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Deborah Winiarski Monday–Friday Afternoons 1:00 pm–4:45 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Deborah Winiarski Monday–Friday 4:50-6:50 pm $185; Part Time (2 Nights/Week) $100
Del Rosario mix media
Mariano Del Rosario Monday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $120
Lerman sculpture
Leonid Lerman Monday − 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $295; Part Time (2 Days/Week) $170
Augustine Boyce Cummings Monday, Tuesday 7:00 –10:15 PM $185 for both days, $120 for one day
Kiese mixed media sculpture
Silya Kiese Saturday 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $130 Half-Day Session;
$220 (if paired with Silya Kiese's morning session of "Art & Creative Writing")
Bloom mixed media
Martha Bloom Saturday $120 (pm session only)
Del Rosario mix media
Mariano Del Rosario Sunday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm / 1:00 pm – 4:45 pm $120 Half-Day Session, $200 All-Day session
Children's
Cirigliano watercolor painting
Susan Cirigliano Saturday Morning 9:00 am–12:30 pm $120
Marilyn Friedman Saturday Afternoon 1:00 pm–4:30 pm $120
Vigrass painting
Gregory Lyde Vigrass Sunday Afternoon 1:00 pm–4:30 pm $120
Marilyn Friedman Sunday Morning 9:00 am–12:30 pm $120
Writing
Silya Kiese Saturday 8:45 am – 12:30 pm $130 Half-Day Session;
$220 (if paired with Silya Kiese's afternoon session of "Three-Dimensional Sculpture & Light Art")
Special Classes
Yuka Imata Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for 4 Fridays
Steven Walker Thursday 5:00 pm – 6:30 pm $270 for 14 Thursdays: September 6 – December 13 (no class November 22)
Lisa Dinhofer Tuesday 5:00-6:30 $230 for 12 weeks

Dates: Tuesdays, October 2 – December 18
Greg Follender Wednesday 7:00 pm–10:15 pm $500 for 12 Wednesdays: September 26 – January 2
(no class October 17, November 7, December 26)
Sam Goodsell Friday 7:00 –10:15 PM $100 for all 4 Fridays in October
Wendy Shalen Sunday 9:00–12:30am $500 for 12 weeks; Starts September 30, 2018
Michael Burban Monday 5:00-6:30 pm Series starts September 10: $250 for all 13 lectures;
$20 per lecture (space permitting: must register in office for single lectures)